Price v. U.S.
[…] In United States v. Smith, 544 F.3d 781 (7th Cir. 2008), the Seventh Circuit, applying Begay, found that the defendant's prior convictions for criminal recklessness under Indiana law did not constitute qualifying priors for purposes of the ACCA. But this holding did not constitute a conclusion that a conviction under that statute can never be a qualifying prior under the ACCA's residual clause. More precisely, the Court of Appeals found that in that particular case, the record did not permit a conclusion that the defendant's priors qualified.

As pertinent to this case, Indiana's statute [IC 35-42-2-2(a)(1)] provides that a "person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs . . . an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person . . . commits criminal recklessness." It's clear from this language that the offense encompasses three different mental states, from the merely reckless to the intentional, and "criminalizes non-purposeful conduct as well as purposeful conduct." Smith, 544 F.3d at 786 [emphasis in original].