Price v. U.S.
[…] Hardy v. United States, 375 U.S. 277, 279 (1964); United States v. Jeffers, 570 F.3d 557, 564 (4th Cir. 2009). Nonetheless, relief in the form of a new trial is warranted only where a defendant shows that errors in or omissions from the transcript specifically prejudiced his rights on appeal. United States v. Brown, 202 F.3d 691, 696 (4th Cir. 2000). This claim is rejected because Price fails to demonstrate that there was any error in the record of the proceedings and because he shows no prejudice in any event.

Ground Four invokes 28 U.S.C. § 753(b), the statute that governs the procedures court reporters follow in recording official court proceedings. Each session of the court is to be "recorded verbatim by shorthand, mechanical means, electronic sound recording, or any other method," subject to Judicial Conference regulations. Id.