Price v. Tuggle
[…] Further, the court finds compelling that Defendants explicitly disagree with any concerns Price may have concerning their potential embarrassment. Def. Response at 6. Defendants state that they "are capable of exercising their standing to assert their own rights and interests" and that they "do not believe that sealing . . . is necessary to protect [their] interests." Id.

Second, permitting a routine action against a government entity to proceed under seal would be the antithesis of the state's policy of a transparent, accountable government. See W. Va. Code § 29B-1-1 ("[I]t is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state of West Virginia that all persons are . . . entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees."); see also Under Seal v. Under Seal, No. 94-1171, 1994 WL 283977, at *2 (4th Cir. June 27, 1994) (unpublished) ("Courts have . . . recognized that when cases involve matters of . . . public interest, such as misspent government funds, the rationale for public access is even greater.").