Price v. State
[…] While exploring the differing theories for allowing the practice is interesting, it sheds little light on the propriety of juror note-taking in Texas.

Price v. State, 887 S.W.2d 949, 953 and footnotes 5 and 6 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994); see also Hollins v. State, 571 S.W.2d 873, 878-879, n. 5 (Tex.Crim.App. 1978).

See Price v. State, 887 S.W.2d 949, 951-953 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994) and cases cited therein.

Article 1.27 of the Code of Criminal Procedure expressly states that where the Code "fails to provide a rule of procedure in any particular state of case which may arise, the rules of the common law shall be applied and govern." Tex. Code Crim.Pro. Article 1.27. Unlike some of the jurisdictions cited in the majority opinion, Texas does not have a statute sanctioning note-taking by jurors in criminal cases.