Price v. State
[…] This argument lacks merit.

Criminal Law § 3-304 proscribes a person from "engag[ing] in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another" by any of three modalities, and includes all of that conduct under the umbrella of second-degree rape. "Sexual act" is, in turn, defined to include both fellatio and digital penetration. Crim. Law § 3-301(d)(1)(iii) & (v). Section 3-317(a) then provides that "[a]n indictment . . . for a crime under . . . § 3-304 . . . is sufficient if it substantially states: '(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) committed a rape or sexual offense on (name of victim) in violation of (section violated) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.'" When that statutory short form indictment is used, "the defendant is entitled to a bill of particulars specifically setting forth the allegations against the defendant." Id. § 3-317(b).

Here, the State charged Mr. Price consistent with the statutory short form: