Price v. Davis
[…] Richard Kramer to evaluate Price. In doing so, the trial court noted that it was "unclear" whether there was a competency issue or not. RT 7585, AG024448. The court expounded by saying:

I'm not at this point expressing a 1368 doubt, but the conduct of the last couple of weeks and particularly in the last three or
four days certainly gives the Court reason to want to find out about that. And I will consider that along with what course we should take as a result of this predicament.
Id.

California Penal Code section 1368, which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment . . . a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. . . . At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of the defendant at that point in time.