Price v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] Price was observed driving erratically; he admitted that he consumed alcohol; and he admitted that his consumption "made it less likely that [he] could safely drive the car." Price's conduct, if it occurred in Minnesota, would be grounds for revoking his licenses under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(1).

The revocation period for a first-time DWI offense is "not less than 30 days." Minn. Stat. § 169A.54, subd. 1(1) (2016). The period of disqualification for a commercial license following a DWI offense is one year. Minn. Stat. § 171.165, subd. 1 (2016); 49 C.F.R. § 383.51(b)(1) (2016) ("Table 1" sets forth a one-year period of disqualification for a commercial driver who "operates a motor vehicle and is convicted of . . . [b]eing under the influence of alcohol as prescribed by State law.").

Price argues that the Michigan misdemeanor OVWI offense of driving "while visibly impaired" by alcohol does not require "such a substantial degree of impairment" as the Minnesota misdemeanor DWI offense of driving "under the influence of alcohol." We disagree.