Price v. City of Seattle
[…] In addition, the City seeks dismissal of the claims of class members who have previously filed and settled damages claims against the City.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Claims of Class Members Who Allegedly Failed to Properly File Claims for Damages With the City

The City first argues that class members who did not properly file claims for damages with the City must be dismissed. The City bases this argument on provisions of RCW 4.96.010-020 and Seattle Municipal Code (SMC) 5.24.005. RCW 4.96.020(4) provides, in relevant part:

No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof.

SMC 5.24.005 includes similar requirements. The City maintains that only 43 class members attempted to file claims for damages in accordance with these statutes. The City also asserts that a number of those 43 class members failed to file their claims properly.