Price v. Beker
[…] For instance, the legislature long ago passed statutes abrogating the rule that the release of one joint tortfeasor operates to release all other tortfeasors. Section 768.041(1), Florida Statutes (1991), provides:

A release or covenant not to sue as to one tortfeasor for property damage to, personal injury of, or the wrongful death of any person shall not operate to release or discharge the liability of any other tortfeasor who may be liable for the same tort or death.

In addition, section 768.31(5) provides:

RELEASE OR COVENANT NOT TO SUE. — When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:

(a) It does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release . . . and,

(b) It discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.

By virtue of these statutes the parties are free to settle claims on their own terms without jeopardizing claims remaining against others, including passive tortfeasors, although those others are entitled to a credit for any amounts paid to the claimant in settlement for the injury.