Price v. Akhoian Enterprises, Inc.
[…] (Mercury Ins. Group v. Superior Court (1998) 19 Cal.4th 332, 351.) "The reasonableness of an approach that was not selected does not entail the unreasonableness of the one that was." (Ibid.) The court's decision was a rational exercise of its discretion under section 1281.2, subdivision (c).

VIII. Timeliness of respondents' opposition

Appellants argue that respondents failed to timely oppose their petition, therefore all allegations in the petition should have been deemed admitted. Appellants cite section 1290, which provides that "[t]he allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed."

Section 1290.6 provides: