Price v. Akhoian Enterprises, Inc.
[…] (Ibid.) The court's decision was a rational exercise of its discretion under section 1281.2, subdivision (c).

VIII. Timeliness of respondents' opposition

Appellants argue that respondents failed to timely oppose their petition, therefore all allegations in the petition should have been deemed admitted. Appellants cite section 1290, which provides that "[t]he allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent duly served therewith unless a response is duly served and filed."

Section 1290.6 provides:

"A response shall be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition except that if the petition is served in the manner provided in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 1290.4, the response shall be served and filed within 30 days after service of the petition. The time provided in this section for serving and filing a response may be extended by an agreement in writing between the parties to the court proceeding or, for good cause, by order of the court."

Appellants argue that instead of filing the petition within the time frame set forth in section 1290.6, respondents waited six months to file an opposition to the memorandum of points and authorities in support of the petition.