P.R.I.C.E., Inc. v. Keeney
[…] Because the court has found this argument to be without merit, it will not be discussed further in this section.

The plaintiffs argue in opposition that they have alleged an interference with a public right, namely, the enjoyment of the public trust in the Quinebaug River and in clean breathable air, and that the public harm alleged is the unlawful impairment of their rights in the public trust. The plaintiffs rely on General Statutes § 22a-15 to support their argument. Section 22a-15 provides that: "It is hereby found and declared that there is a public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state of Connecticut and that each person is entitled to the protection, preservation and enhancement of the same. It is further found and declared that it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction."