Pribble v. Pribble
[…] Because appellant's petition sought to compel action by the appellee, the court's denial of the petition was in the nature of an order refusing to grant an injunction, which would also be appealable pursuant to Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJ"), § 12-303(3)(iii).

Tracey asserts that the circuit court erred in granting a declaratory decree in a divorce action, and erred in ruling that the agreement placed on the record by counsel on December 16, 2014, was not enforceable.

Although Section 3-409(d) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article states that "[p]roceeding by declaratory judgment is not permitted in any case in which divorce or annulment of marriage is sought," there is authority supporting the availability of declaratory relief to resolve disputes regarding the validity of separation agreements. In Young v. Anne Arundel County, 146 Md.