Preston v. Preston
[…] The order of such a sanction, pursuant to Rule 11, was imposed to address and deter Defendant's conduct, which the trial court found to be significant in the ongoing action. The imposition of the Rule 11 sanctions was clearly intended to serve as a continuing deterrent, not as a signifier of the disposal of an issue underlying the parties’ original divorce litigation. See Case , 73 N.C. App. at 78, 325 S.E.2d at 663.

¶ 10 Secondly, according to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 (2021), "the court may, upon application of such spouse, enter an order for reasonable counsel fees, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse in the same manner as alimony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 (emphasis added). Based on the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4, the legislature intended a dependent spouse should receive the award when a request for attorneys’ fees was made pursuant to the statute.

¶ 11 There is a difference between the N.C. Gen.