Preston Trucking Co. v. Barton
[…] However, the evidence showed that because he had been terminated by the employer from his selective employment, he was no longer being paid $452 per week, which was the basis for the partial disability award that had been in effect. The employer's filing a change of condition application places in issue whether a claimant is capable of returning to his pre-injury employment. Armstrong Furniture v. Elder, 4 Va. App. 238, 356 S.E.2d 614 (1987). Moreover, Code Sec. 65.2-708 expressly provides that "[u]pon its own motion or upon the application of any party in interest . . . the Commission may review any award and on such review may make an award . . . diminishing or increasing the compensation previously awarded." Having found that the claimant could not return to his pre-injury employment, and the evidence showing that he had been terminated from his selective employment, see Fuel Company v.