Preston Exploration Co. v. GSP, LLC
[…] The amount of pre-judgment interest to which the plaintiffs are entitled, calculated from November 10, 2008 until December 5, 2012, is as follows:
1. Preston Exploration Company, L.P.: $ 1,338,537.92
2. PEC Partnership: $ 18,033,116.66
3. T.S.C. Oil & Gas, Inc. and Frank Willis: $ 1,163,830.29
5. Further, as the prevailing parties, PEC is entitled to recover reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees and costs, and all sums awarded in this case will bear post-judgment interest at the lawful rate. See 28 U.S.C. § 1961 (post-judgment interest); Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d) (setting forth procedures for awarding attorneys' fees and costs); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001 (Vernon 2008) ("A person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract."). While the parties have provided briefing relating to the amount of attorneys' fees and costs, this information has likely changed due to Chesapeake's motion for a new trial.