Prestige of Beverly Hills, Inc. v. Weber
[…] Wveth, 126 Nev. at, 244 P.3d at 785 (emphasis added) (citing NRS 42.005 ). Thus, far from establishing that a ratio over 3:1 is excessive, as Shokrian argues, Wyeth establishes that a punitive to compensatory ratio under 3:1 is “well within the accepted ratios.”

In this case, considering that Shokrian's repeated and continuous misconduct exposed Weber to potential county penalties and safety concerns for his family, a ratio of punitive to compensatory damages of slightly more than 3:1, though greater than the ratio in Wyeth, is not excessive. This award is within the bounds of NRS 42.005, as well. An award of punitive damages under that statute may not exceed “[t]hree hundred thousand dollars if the amount of compensatory damages awarded to the plaintiff is less than $100,000.” NRS 42.005(l)(b). Here, the award of $100,000, when the compensatory damages were less than $100,000, is just one-third of the amount NRS 42.005(l)(b) allows in low-compensatory-damage cases like this one.