Prestige of Beverly Hills, Inc. v. Weber
[…] Shokrian argues that the district court's award of $73,096 in attorney fees and $9,630.44 in costs was inappropriate because the district court's decision not to extend the expert disclosure deadline defeated his ability to support his claims. He also argues that his counterclaims were reasonable when pleaded and that NRS 18.010 applies only where the claim is initially frivolous, not when it becomes so later. Barozzi v. Benna, 112 Nev. 635, 637, 918 P.2d 301, 302 (1996) (holding that “frivolousness of a claim is determined at the time the claim is filed”). These arguments lack merit.

NRS 18.010(2)(b) gives the district court discretion to award attorney fees when a claim or defense “was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.” (Emphasis added.) Courts must liberally construe this provision in favor of awarding attorney fees “in all appropriate situations.” Id. We review a district court's award of attorney fees under NRS 18.010 for an abuse of discretion, Key Bank v.