Prestige of Beverly Hills, Inc. v. Weber
[…] Weber's motion for summary judgment included a request for punitive damages under NRS 42.005.

“This court will affirm a [punitive] damages award that is supported by substantial evidence.” Wyeth v. Rowatt, 126 Nev. ––––, ––––, 244 P.3d 765, 782 (2010).

“ ‘Malice, express or implied,’ means conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.” NRS 42.001(3). A defendant has a “[c]onscious disregard” of a person's rights and safety when he or she knows of “the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and a willful and deliberate failure to act to avoid those consequences.” NRS 42.001(1).

Id. at ––––, 244 P.3d at 783. “In other words, under NRS 42.001(1), to justify punitive damages, the defendant's conduct must have exceeded ‘mere recklessness or gross negligence.’ “ Id. (quoting Countrywide Home Loans v. Thitchener, 124 Nev. 725, 743, 192 P.3d 243, 255 (2008) ).