Prestige of Beverly Hills, Inc. v. Weber
[…] Id. at 490;see also Greene v. Lindsey, 456 U.S. 444, 455, 102 S.Ct. 1874, 72 L.Ed.2d 249 (1982) (“[N]otice by mail may reasonably be relied upon to provide interested persons with actual notice of judicial proceedings.”). Nevada law is in accord. Mitchell v. District Court, 82 Nev. 377, 381–82, 418 P.2d 994, 997 (1966). In this case, the record indicates that notice of the proceeding was mailed to Shokrian's last known address, which was filed with the court by his previous attorneys. See NRS 47.250(13) (presumption “[t]hat a letter duly directed and mailed was received in the regular course of the mail”); Durango Fire Protection v. Troncoso, 120 Nev. 658, 663, 98 P.3d 691, 694 (2004) (service is complete upon mailing, citing NRCP 5(b) ); see also 66 C.J.S. Notice § 15 n. 1 (2007) (party has duty to keep court informed of any change in address).