Presidential Title, LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] A person who submits a written refund claim for recordation tax that has been erroneously or mistakenly paid to or illegally or erroneously assessed or wrongfully collected by the clerk of a circuit court, the Director of Finance in Prince George's County, or the Department, or paid on property exempt wholly or partly from the recordation tax is eligible for a refund from the Department, clerk, or the Director of Finance that collected the recordation tax.

Once a refund claim is made, TP § 14-911 provides procedural requirements for consideration of the claim:

(c) If a refund claim is made under § 14-907 or § 14-908 of this subtitle, the Department, clerk, or Director of Finance considering the refund claim shall:
(1) investigate the claim; (2) notify the claimant of an opportunity for a hearing on the claim; and (3) if the claimant requests a hearing on the claim, conduct a hearing. Lastly, persons wishing to appeal the outcome of a refund request may do so under TP § 14-512(d):
The person who submitted a tax refund claim under § 14-907 or § 14-908 of this title may appeal any final action taken under § 14-911 of this title to the Maryland Tax Court on or before 30 days from the date that the notice of disallowance is received by the person.