Presidential Title, LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] So, the motion to dismiss is granted.

It is not clear whether the court relied on a common law exhaustion rule, or on Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-409(b), which provides: "If a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of a proceeding under this subtitle."

The court held that Presidential had "failed to [exhaust] their administrative remedies[,]" explaining that "the law is well-settled that without the exhaustion of administrative remedies where they are available, a party may not seek a declaratory judgment."