Presidential Title, LLC v. Mayor & City Council of Balt.
[…] Baltimore County, 115 Md.App. 580 (1997) that the statutory refund remedy was not an exclusive remedy and that an adequate remedy otherwise does not exist for Presidential?

BACKGROUND

Presidential is a title insurance company that regularly handles real estate closings in Baltimore City. In April of 2021, Presidential filed this action against Baltimore City challenging its alleged construction holdback policy - i.e., its practice of "charging a recordation tax on any 'construction holdback' identified in purchase money deeds of trust[.]" Although Maryland Code Ann., Tax-Property ("TP") § 12-108(i)(3) provides that "[a] purchase money mortgage or a purchase money deed of trust is not subject to recordation tax[,]" Presidential asserted that the alleged construction holdback policy resulted in recordation taxes wrongfully assessed on purchase money deeds of trust.