President & Fellows of Harvard Coll. v. Elmore
[…] The first and the fourth factors listed in Colorado River clearly weigh in favor of federal review. Unlike Colorado River, this dispute involves no property, in that case water rights, over which the state assumes jurisdiction. See Colorado River, 424 U.S. at 804 (describing southwestern states' "elaborate procedures for allocation of water and adjudication of conflicting claims to" water rights). In fact, federal courts are the sole adjudicators for actions to protect property pursuant to copyright law, such as the images in Historic Hopi Ceramics. See 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) ("No State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to . . . copyrights."). Regarding the fourth factor, Harvard filed its action in federal court before Mr. Elmore filed his action in state court. (See Doc. 1 (indicating Harvard filed its Complaint on June 4, 2015); Doc. 23 at 1-2 (stating that Mr. Elmore filed his state action on June 24, 2015).