President and Fellows of Harvard v. Glancy
[…] As such, its provisions cannot be legally enforced,

Additionally, in Count III the plaintiffs allege the Shareholder Agreement violated 8 Del. C. § 218 because it contained "terms and conditions applicable to the voting of the shares in the Voting Trust," and it was not filed in written form with Unico's registered office in Delaware. The same is true for any unwritten agreements granting Shareholder Groups the right to designate Successor Trustees and directors. To remain in compliance with Section 218, an amendment of this type "shall be made by written agreement, a copy of which shall be filed in the registered office of the corporation in this State." No such acts have been undertaken.

These facts lead to one of two conclusions, which both warrant dismissal.