Prescott v. Ricola U.S., Inc.
[…] See id., 2024 WL 196709, at *2. In the instant case, however, plaintiff reads the FDCA and accompanying regulations to require the phrase “menthol lozenge” on the front label. (See Pl.'s Opp'n. to Def.'s Mot. for Judgment on the Pleadings (“Pl.'s Opp'n.”) at 11:7-11, Doc. No. 25.) As set forth below, the Court agrees.

Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 201.61, “[t]he principal display panel of an over-the-counter drug in package form shall bear as one of its principal features a statement of the identity of the commodity,” see 21 C.F.R. § 201.61 (a), which statement “shall be presented in boldface type,” see 21 C.F.R. § 201.61 (c), and “shall be in terms of the established name of the drug, if any there be, followed by an accurate statement of the general pharmacological category(ies) of the drug or principal intended action(s) of the drug,” see 21 C.F.R. § 261.61 (b). “The term principal display panel . . . means the part of a label that is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or examined under customary conditions of display for retail sale.”