Prescott v. Okla. Capitol Pres. Comm'n
[…] More recently, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit held that a Ten Commandments monument erected in 2005 at the Haskell County courthouse in Stigler, Oklahoma, was unconstitutional under the Establishment Clause. Green v. Haskell County Board of Com'rs, 568 F.3d 784 (10th Cir.2009). ¶ 5 It should also be noted that in this case the Legislature completely ignored the role the Oklahoma Capitol Preservation Commission is supposed to play in selecting works of art to be displayed at the Oklahoma State Capitol and the Governor's Mansion. See 74 O.S. § 4102. Section 4104 of Title 74 provides that the Commission shall “[e]stablish standards for the acquisition and display of works of art for public display in the Capitol and the Governor's Mansion and select such works. Such works of art shall be directly related to the history and culture of the State of Oklahoma.” Additionally, section 115:10–1–2 of the Oklahoma Administrative Code provides: “Any foundation, group or individual interested in financing and donating an appropriate work of art to the State for use in the Capitol or the Governor's Mansion shall submit a written request for approval of a