Prescott v. Okla. Capitol Pres. Comm'n
[…] Fent v. Fallin, 2014 OK 105, ¶ 10, 345 P.3d 1113, 1116. The reason for this rule is simple: “Constitutional provisions are not made for parsing by lawyers, but for the instruction of the people and the representatives of government, so that they may read and understand their rights and duties.” Id., ¶ 12, 345 P.3d at 1117.

¶ 4 Interestingly, the Legislature has likewise shown that it considers the language in Article 2, Section 5, to provide clear and unambiguous instruction for public officials. In 1981, the Legislature enacted 53 O.S. § 20.10, now 53 O.S.2011, § 1.18. This statute governs the expenditure of funds by the Oklahoma Historical Society and provides, in pertinent part, that “Funds shall not be applied, donated or used directly or indirectly for the use, benefit or support of any sect, church, denomination or system of religion, or for the use, benefit or support of any priest, preacher, minister, or other religious teacher or dignitary, or sectarian institution as such.” This statutory language is virtually identical to the text of Article 2, Section 5.

¶ 5 Finally, the narrow scope of the per curiam opinion is also consistent with the principle of judicial restraint.