Pres. Soc'y of Charleston v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control
[…] See 33 U.S.C.A. § 1341(a)(1) (2016) (requiring an applicant for a federal permit for activity that may result in a discharge into navigable waters to provide the permitting agency with a certification from the State in which the discharge will originate that the discharge will comply with that State's water quality standards).

See S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-10(J) (2008) (defining the term "critical area"); S.C. Code Ann. 48-39-130 (2008 & Supp. 2017) (setting forth permit requirements for utilization of critical areas).

See S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-80 (2008) (requiring DHEC to "develop a comprehensive coastal management program" with consideration of "all lands and waters in the coastal zone for planning purposes" and specifically authorizing DHEC to "[d]evelop a system whereby [DHEC] shall have the authority to review all state and federal permit applications in the coastal zone[] and to certify that these do not contravene the management plan").

See S.C. Code Ann. 44-1-60(F) (2018) (setting forth the procedure that follows a request for a final review conference).