Pres. Soc'y of Charleston v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control
[…] However, "[c]ourts should consider not merely the language of the particular clause being construed, but the undefined word and its meaning in conjunction with the whole purpose of the statute and the policy of the law." Id. Based on our review of relevant statutory, regulatory, and case law, we conclude the legislature, in allowing an "affected person" to request a contested case before the ALC pursuant to section 44-1-60, intended to limit the class of such persons to those who are not only adversely affected by the controversy but also able to establish standing under the test set forth in Lujan. See S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-150(D) (2008) (granting "a person adversely affected by the granting of [a] permit . . . the right of direct appeal from the decision of the [ALC]"); S.C. Code Ann. § 48-39-180 (2008) (granting the right of judicial review of a permit determination to "any person adversely affected by the permit"); S.C. Code Ann.