Prentiss v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] In Swift Co. v. Wickham, 382 U.S. 111, 127 (1965), the Supreme Court held, as follows:

[In enacting Section 1342, Congress's] ire was arouse[d] by the frequent grants of injunctions against the enforcement of progressive state regulatory legislation . . . In contrast, a case involving an alleged incompatibility between state and federal statutes . . . involves more confining legal analysis and can hardly be thought to raise the worrisome possibilities that economic or political predilections will find their way into a judgment.

This action squarely fits within the substantive bounds of Section 1342, inasmuch as plaintiffs seek to "enjoin . . . the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable" where "jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship . . . ." and a" plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." 28 U.S.C. § 1342 (1) (4).