Prentiss v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] While abstention is "the exception, not the rule, and can only be justified in exceptional cases,"Neufield v. City of Baltimore, 964 F.2d 347, 349 (4th Cir. 1992), the undersigned finds, for the reasons discussed below, that this is just such an exceptional case, despite the satisfaction of the parties with this forum.

B. Statutory Comity: The "Johnson Act" — 28, United States Code, Section 1342

Having found that the threshold requirements of diversity have been satisfied, the court must next determine whether statutory comity would disallow federal jurisdiction over this action. Section 1342 provides, as follows:

The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate making body of a State political subdivision, where:
(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship . . .; and
(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,
(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and
(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.
Id. (emphasis added).