Premier Roofing Co., Inc. v. Ins. Co. of N.A.
[…] In opposing these motions, Premier argued on each occasion that there was no written agreement to arbitrate between Premier and INA. In addition, although the Premier-Saturn arbitration involved issues arising from the same dispute and same series of contracts as the present litigation, Premier did not name INA as a respondent in that arbitration, and at no other time did Premier attempt to pursue arbitration against INA.

General Statutes § 52-409 provides in pertinent part: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court . . . upon being satisfied the any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action. . . ." General Statutes § 52-409. A party's waiver of a right to arbitration is a consideration in determining whether an order staying the proceedings is warranted. See, e.g., Waterbury Teachers Association v. Waterbury, 164 Conn. 426, 434-35, 324 A.2d 267 (1975); Gilmartin v.