Premier Med. Movement v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co.
[…] Affirmed.

Mark T. Boonstra, Anica Letica Judges.

Gleicher. J. (concurring).

I concur with the majority because I am bound to do so by the Supreme Court's holding in Miller v Chapman Contracting, 477 Mich. 102; 730 N.W.2d 462 (2007). The rule set forth in Miller, which brooks no exceptions, is particularly inapt in this case, where defendants would have suffered no prejudice whatsoever by amending the pleadings to reflect the proper plaintiff.

But for Miller, I would hold that MCL 600.2301 controls the outcome. That statute states:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.

Defendants knew from the inception of the case that the proper plaintiff was Operation Wellness Group, LLC. Miller's formalistic approach to the relation-back doctrine does not serve the general philosophy of our court rules, which favors merit-based adjudication.