Premier Capital Management, LLC v. Cohen
[…] The language of the VSA control person statute is very similar to that of the 1933 Act, both imposing a burden on the defendant to show an absence of actual knowledge and an absence of negligence in failing to gain such knowledge. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 77o (imposing liability "unless the controlling person had no knowledge of or reasonable ground to believe in the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability of the controlled person is alleged to exist"), with § 522(C) (imposing liability "unless [the defendant is] able to sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist") and Dellastatious v. Williams, 242 F.3d 191, 195 (4th Cir. 2001) (finding that the control persons had satisfied the "affirmative defense under both [ 15 U.S.C. § 78t] and Virginia's allegedly more-exacting standard").