Premier Capital Management, LLC v. Cohen
[…] The court declines to decide the issue given the lack of briefing.

Even if it was, the affirmative defense here would fail for the same reasons as it did under the 1933 Act claim.

In addition to the common law arguments about economic loss made by the Cohen Defendants and already dispensed with in § II(B)(3)(c), supra, Flanagan makes an additional statutory argument that requires further analysis. Flanagan argues that Plaintiff's "claim is expressly barred by § 13.1-522(D)" because Xen rejected Premier's rescission offer. Flanagan Reply at 13. Section 13.1-522(D) provides that:

No suit shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section unless brought within two years after the transaction upon which it is based; provided, that, if any person liable by reason of subsection A, B or C of this section makes a written offer, before suit is brought , to refund the consideration paid and any loss due to any investment advice provided by such person, together with interest thereon at the annual rate of six percent, less the amount of any income received on the security or resulting from such advice, or to pay damages if the purchaser no longer owns the security, no purchaser or user of the investment advisory service shall maintain a suit under this section who has refused or failed to accept such offer within thirty days of its receipt.

Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-522(D) (emphasis added). Thus, the intent of the statute — plain on its face — is to bar investors from filing suit after they have rejected a settlement offer.