Premier Capital Management, LLC v. Cohen
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 31-32, 127. Count VIII ( see § II(C) supra) alleges a violation of the VSA in regard to Xen's initial stock purchase and Count IX, at issue here, alleges a violation in regard to TMB's purchase of the promissory note and Xen's additional stock purchases. Both claims are made pursuant to § 13.1-522(C).

Flanagan argues that Plaintiffs cannot state a claim under § 13.1-522(C) because Flanagan is not an "employee, investment advisor, or agent" of Xentex. Flanagan is correct that, under the plain language of § 13.1-522(C), he does not hold a position where he can be held liable for "materially aid[ing]" a seller of securities. See § 13.1-522(C) ("Every person who . . . controls a person liable . . ., including every . . . director of such a person, . . ., every employee . . . who materially aids in the conduct giving rise to the liability, and every broker-dealer, investment advisor, investment advisor representative or agent who materially aids in such conduct shall be liable. . . ." (emphasis added)). Therefore, Plaintiffs may not hold him liable for material misstatements on that basis.

However, that does not end the matter of liability.