Premier Capital Ltd. Liab. Co. v. Vergilio
[…] The voidable fraudulent transfer is a transfer between Core and Vergilio; Premier is suing Vergilio because he obtained money, indirectly, from Core that should have gone to Core's creditors. Getting this money was entirely passive; it did not involve Vergilio acting in his official capacity in the bankruptcy. All he had to do to was to pick up Maxim's check (the allegation was that the check was made out to him personally, rather than to Core) and cash it. Receiving this money is the only basis on which Premier's fraudulent transfer claim rests.

Civil Code section 3439.08, subdivision (b) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred , as adjusted by subdivision (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against the following: [¶] (1) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made." An intentionally fraudulent transfer
--------

That means Premier's cause of action for fraudulent transfer does not rest on acts done by Vergilio as a court-appointed officer in his official capacity.