Premier Capital, Llc. v. North Aircraft Services Inc.
[…] Service of process upon the mail receiving service customer shall then be deemed perfected 10 days after the date of mailing. [¶] If the CMRA owner or operator has complied with the foregoing requirements and provides to any party participating in a lawsuit involving a mail receiving service customer a declaration of service by mail, given under penalty of perjury along with a certificate of mailing, the CMRA owner or operator shall have no further liability in connection with acting as agent for service of process for its mail receiving service customer.” (Italics added.)

Section 417.10 provides that “Proof that a summons was served on a person within this state shall be made: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) If served pursuant to another law of this state, in the manner prescribed by that law or, if no manner is prescribed, in the manner prescribed by this section for proof of a similar manner of service.”

Section 17538.5(d) provides specific requirements for service on a CMRA mail receiving service customer. Such requirements include, among other things, the mailing of the documents received by the CMRA to the last known address of its customer.