Premier Capital, Llc. v. North Aircraft Services Inc.
[…] We conclude a plaintiff relying on service of a defendant by substituted service on a commercial mail receiving agency (CMRA) under section 17538.5 must submit an affidavit or proof of service showing compliance with the requirements for service under section 17538.5, including evidence of the CMRA’s mailing of the documents to the last known address of its mail receiving customer or former customer. (§ 417.10, subds. (a) & (c).) As Premier Capital did not submit such proof, effective service on Gary North under section 17538.5 was not shown.

Section 17538.5, subdivision (d)(1), provides: “Every person receiving private mailbox receiving service from a CMRA in this state shall be required to sign an agreement, . . . , which authorizes the CMRA owner or operator to act as agent for service of process for the mail receiving service customer. Every CMRA owner or operator shall be required to accept service of process for and on behalf of any of their mail receiving customers, and for two years after termination of any mail receiving service customer agreement. Upon receipt of any process for any mailbox service customer, the CMRA owner or operator shall (A) within 48 hours after receipt of any process, place a copy of the documents or a notice that the documents were received into the customer’s mailbox or other place where the customer usually receives his or her mail, unless the mail receiving service for the customer was previously terminated, and (B) within five days after receipt, send all documents by first-class mail, to the last known home or personal address of the mail receiving service customer. The CMRA shall obtain a certificate of mailing in connection with the mailing of the documents. Service of process upon the mail receiving service customer shall then be deemed perfected 10 days after the date of mailing. [¶] If the CMRA owner or operator has complied with the foregoing requirements and provides to any party participating in a lawsuit involving a mail receiving service customer a declaration of service by mail, given under penalty of perjury along with a certificate of mailing, the CMRA owner or operator shall have no further liability in connection with acting as agent for service of process for its mail receiving service customer.” (Italics added.)