Premier Capital, Llc. v. North Aircraft Services Inc.
[…] The language of the statute logically suggests the provision of a declaration of mailing with a certificate of mailing is also the manner provided in section 17538.5(d) for proof of this portion of the service of process for purposes of section 417.10, subdivision (c).

However, even if we were to conclude this provision is not an express provision for a manner of proof of service for purposes of section 417.10, subdivision (c), we would conclude an affidavit or proof of service showing the CMRA’s mailing of the documents to its customer is still required under section 417.10.

Where there is no manner prescribed in the other law for a manner of proof of service, section 417.10, subdivision (c), directs proof of service to be “in the manner prescribed by this section for proof of a similar manner of service.” The most similar manner of service to section 17538.5 is substituted service under section 415.20 for which section 417.10, subdivision (a) requires an “affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter.” (Italics added.) By analogy to this subdivision of section 417.10, if a plaintiff serves a defendant by substituted service under section 17538.5(d), the plaintiff’s proof of service must include “facts showing that the service was made in accordance with [section 17538.5].” (§ 417.10, subd.