Premier Capital, Llc. v. North Aircraft Services Inc.
[…] Section 17538.5(d) provides specific requirements for service on a CMRA mail receiving service customer. Such requirements include, among other things, the mailing of the documents received by the CMRA to the last known address of its customer. The statute states service is “deemed perfected 10 days after the date of mailing” thereby tying perfection of service to such mailing.

Section 17538.5(d)(1) provides the CMRA “shall obtain a certificate of mailing in connection with the mailing of the documents.” The CMRA may then provide “any party participating in a lawsuit involving a mail receiving service customer a declaration of service by mail, given under penalty of perjury along with a certificate of mailing[.]” (§ 17538.5(d)(1).) Although the statute goes on to state such action will relieve the CMRA from any “further liability in connection with acting as agent for service of process for its mail receiving service customer[,]” such is not the only purpose of such declaration and certificate.