Premera v. State
[…] No. J-66-361-79, 1979 WL 22800, at *1 (Apr. 17, 1979).

In response, the Division contends that AS 21.87.260 was only intended to clarify that HMSCs are not exempt from taxation despite being non-profits, as in some other states they are exempt. Therefore, the Division argues, AS 21.87.260 was not intended as a limit on the Division's authority. The Division further argues that failure to reference a retaliatory statute, different in nature than a tax statute, is unexceptional and no inference can be drawn that the legislature intended to exclude it.

The Division also counters that AS 21.87.340 renders the HMSCs subject to retaliatory taxes. Alaska Statute 21.87.340 provides in relevant part:

In addition to the provisions contained or referred to previously in this chapter, the following chapters and provisions of this title also apply with respect to service corporations to the extent applicable and not in conflict with the express provisions of this chapter and the reasonable implications of the express provisions, and, for the purposes of the application, the corporations shall be considered to be mutual "insurers": . . . (4) AS 21.09, except AS 21.09.090.

The Division then notes that had the legislature intended HMSCs to be exempted from retaliatory taxes, it could have expressly excluded them under AS 21.87.270, as it did with AS 21.09.090. We are persuaded by the Division's argument.