Premera v. State
[…] We are also persuaded by the superior court's conclusion:

The retaliatory tax statute, AS 21.87.270, and the provision governing the taxation of HMSCs, AS 21.87.260, are not in conflict because they serve different purposes. The purpose of AS 21.87.260 is to impose a standard tax that raises revenue for the State. To the contrary, the purpose of section .270 is not to raise revenues, but to create a fair playing field among insurers from different domiciles.

Therefore, under AS 21.87.340, which provides that chapter 21, including the retaliatory tax statute AS 21.09.270, applies "to the extent applicable and not in conflict with the express provisions of this chapter and the reasonable implications of the express provisions," retaliatory taxes should apply to Blue Cross.