Prekopa v. Commonwealth
[…] (R.R. at 26a.) Additionally, according to the trial court, Prekopa testified he had not driven the vehicle during the lapse in his insurance coverage. Id.

On appeal to this Court, the Bureau argues that the trial court erred in sustaining Prekopa's appeal for these reasons. We agree.

Our scope of review is limited to determining whether the trial court's findings are supported by competent evidence and whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion. Banks v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 856 A.2d 294, 295 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004).

Section 1786(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that "every motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility." 75 Pa.C.S. §1786(a). In relevant part, section 1786(d) of the Code further provides:

(1) The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility.
75 Pa.C.S. §1786(d)(1) (emphasis added).

Accordingly, in any case of a lapse in financial responsibility in violation of this provision, a three-month registration suspension is mandatory. Greenfield v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 67 A.3d 198, 201 (Pa.