Preferred Remodelers v. Gen. Motors
[…] The claims asserted are therefore within the scope of the act which provides the exclusive remedy. Winslow, supra, see and accordingly, see Grieg v. Koehring Construction Equipment 2 CSCR 511 (1987); State of Connecticut v. McGriff, 4 CSCR 609 (1989); Jaconski v. Harley Davidson, 4 CSCR 413 (1989), accordingly the motion to strike the Fifth Count is granted.

The defendants also have moved to strike the claim for punitive damages as set forth in paragraph ii of the claims for relief. General Statutes Section 52-240b provides; "Punitive damages may be awarded if the claimant proves that harm suffered was the result of the product seller's reckless disregard to safety of product users, consumers or others who were injured by the product." Words and phrases of a Statute are to be construed according to their commonly approved usage of the language and there is nothing in the product liability act that suggest that the phrase "reckless disregard" is to be given an unique interpretation. Ganim v. Roberts, 204 Conn. 760, 763 (1987).