Preferred Gold Coast Props. v. Caruso
[…] Berg , 68 AD3d 1672, 1673 [4th Dep't 2009] [citations omitted]). Lien § 12-a states "[w]ithin sixty days after the original filing a lienor may amend his lien upon twenty days notice to existing lienors ... where the purpose of the amendment is to reduce the amount of the lien, except the question of willful exaggeration shall survive such amendment." Lien § 39-a states:

The damages [for willful exaggeration of a mechanic's lien] which said owner or contractor shall be entitled to recover, shall include the amount of any premium for a bond given to obtain the discharge of the lien or the interest on any money deposited for the purpose of discharging the lien, reasonable attorney's fees for services in securing the discharge of the lien, and an amount equal to the difference by which the amount claimed to be due or to become due as stated in the notice of lien exceeded the amount actually due or to become due thereon.

Preferred claims that discharging the lien and/or amending the complaint to remove the lien foreclosure claim prevents a willful exaggeration claim that is incorrect as Lien Law § 12-a carves out the specific exception for willful exaggeration claims.