Preferred Gold Coast Props. v. Caruso
[…] The issues to be determined by this Court will be discussed in seriatim.

GENERAL BUSINESS LAW § 771

The first issue this Court will determine is one of first impression based upon the particular facts in this case: whether the home built by the plaintiff is simply a model home, as argued by the plaintiff, or a custom home, as contended by the defendants Carusos.

General Business Law § 770 (7) defines a "custom home" as

"a new single family residence to be constructed on premises owned of record by the purchaser at the time of contract, provided that such residence is intended for residential occupancy by such purchaser and the contract of sale is entered into on or after the first day of March, nineteen hundred ninety."

When a contract is for a custom home, it is governed by General Business Law § 36-A ( Garan v. Don & Walk Sutton Builders , 5 AD3d 349 [2nd Dep't 2004] ; see also Bread Over Bread Corp. v. Tardieu , 70 Misc 3d 1203 (A), 135 N.Y.S.3d 808, 2020 NY Slip O51537(U) [S. Ct.