Preferred Gold Coast Props. v. Caruso
[…] There was insufficient evidence presented to make a determination as to these items (see Plaintiff's Exhibit 29. 28; Defendant's Exhibit P, Q, Au, Av, Aw, Ba).

WILLFUL EXAGGERATION OF THE MECHANIC'S LIEN

The standard for determining willful exaggeration of a mechanic's lien is "whether there was deliberate and intentional exaggeration of the lien amount ... rather than merely a genuine mistake or a disagreement concerning the terms of the contract" ( Pelc v. Berg , 68 AD3d 1672, 1673 [4th Dep't 2009] [citations omitted]). Lien § 12-a states "[w]ithin sixty days after the original filing a lienor may amend his lien upon twenty days notice to existing lienors ... where the purpose of the amendment is to reduce the amount of the lien, except the question of willful exaggeration shall survive such amendment." Lien § 39-a states: