Preece v. Physicians Surgical Care, Inc.
[…] Co., 276 F.3d 720, 723 (5th Cir. 2002). Even if the value of plaintiff's right under the declaratory judgment was less than $75,000, attorney's fees and exemplary damages could easily inflate his potential recovery to well over $75,000, especially since there are three defendants against whom such damages could be assessed. See Allen, 63 F.3d at 1336 (holding that face of the complaint supports the assertion of federal jurisdiction if plaintiff would collect more than the jurisdictional amount by successfully asserting claim for punitive damages). See also Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 41.008 (limiting exemplary damages against a defendant to "(1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or (2) $200,000").