Preece v. Physicians Surgical Care, Inc.
[…] Id. at p. 6.

Plaintiff also pleads an alternative request for relief in the form of damages. Because plaintiff may recover under either the primary or the alternative requests for relief, the court may examine the alternative relief requested to determine if the amount in controversy is likely to exceed $75,000. See Kirby Lumber Corp. v. Karpel, 233 F.2d 373, 376 (5th Cir. 1956) (holding that plaintiffs could recover on alternative claim and prayer for damages). The alternative request for relief seeks damages for breach of contract, common law fraud, violations of § 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, and imposition of a constructive trust. Section 27.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code permits recovery of attorney's fees. Tex. Bus. Comm. Code. Ann. § 27.01(e) ("Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable to the person defrauded for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees."). Plaintiff's common law fraud cause of action includes a request for exemplary or punitive damages.

Plaintiff's Original Petition, Exhibit A attached to Notice of Removal, Docket Entry No. 1, pp. 6-8.