Precision Fitness Equipment, Inc. v. Nautilus, Inc.
[…] Contracts between competent parties, voluntarily and fairly made, should be enforceable according to the terms to which they freely commit themselves." (citations omitted)). Accordingly, the Court concludes that evidence of usage of trade and the parties' course of dealing is not admissible for the purpose of proving the meaning of paragraph 3(g) of the Agreement.

C. Admissibility of Extrinsic Evidence of Course of Performance Offered for the Purpose of Proving the Meaning of a Contract Term

As explained above, evidence of course of performance is admissible under Section 2-202(a) of the UCC to explain or supplement written contract terms. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-202(a); see also id., Official Comment 2 ("[T]he course of actual performance by the parties is considered the best indication of what they intended the writing to mean."). The Colorado Supreme Court has elaborated as follows:

The parties' course of performance following execution of the contract is . . . relevant to the interpretation of the agreement.