Precision Fitness Equipment, Inc. v. Nautilus, Inc.
[…] Moreover, if the primary purpose of the Agreement at issue here was not the sale of Nautilus's goods, the Court is at a loss to determine what it might have been. Accordingly, the Court concludes that the UCC governs the Agreement.

B. Admissibility of Extrinsic Evidence of Course of Dealing and Usage of Trade Offered for the Purpose of Proving the Meaning of a Contract Term

Section 2-202(a) of the UCC, codified at Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-202(a), provides that contract terms "set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein, may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented: (a) By course of dealing or usage of trade (section 4-1-205) or by course of performance (section 4-2-208)" (emphasis added).

The UCC defines "course of dealing" as "a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct." Colo. Rev.