Precision Fitness Equipment, Inc. v. Nautilus, Inc.
[…] Agreement [#193-1] at 6, ¶ 16. Accordingly, extrinsic evidence offered to prove a modification or amendment is inadmissible unless it is in the form of a writing signed by both Precision and Nautilus. Counsel for Precision stated at the January 20 hearing that Precision would not argue at trial that there was any modification of the Agreement besides a written and executed Amendment in May 2003, which both parties agree was valid. Id. at 10 (a one page "Amendment to Commercial Dealer Agreement" dated May 2003).

Second, Section 2-202(b) of the UCC provides that written contract terms "may be explained or supplemented . . . by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-202(b) (emphasis added); see id., Official Comment 3 ("Under paragraph (b) consistent additional terms, not reduced to writing, may be proved unless the court finds that the writing was intended by both parties as a complete and exclusive statement of all the terms."). In this case, paragraph 16 of the Agreement contains an integration clause: "16. Entire Agreement. This Agreement, the Terms and Conditions and the Credit Application constitute the entire understanding of the Parties and supersede any prior agreements, written or oral."