Precision Fitness Equipment, Inc. v. Nautilus, Inc.
[…] Denver Union Corp., 687 P.2d 1310, 1314 (Colo. 1984) ("It is only where the terms of an agreement are ambiguous or used in some special or technical sense not apparent from the contractual document itself that the court may look beyond the four corners of the agreement in order to determine the meaning intended by the parties."). By contrast, "[u]nder the UCC, the lack of facial ambiguity in the contract language is basically irrelevant to whether extrinsic evidence ought to be considered by the court as an initial matter." Amoco, 754 F.2d at 308; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-202, Official Comment 1(c) ("This section definitely rejects [t]he requirement that a condition precedent to the admissibility of the type of evidence specified in paragraph (a) is an original determination by the court that the language used is ambiguous."); see also Amoco, 754 F.2d at 308 ("`It is proper to consider the contract's commercial setting even though the contract is not facially ambiguous.'" (quoting Pennzoil v. FERC, 645 F.2d 360, 388 (5th Cir. 1981), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1142 (1982))).

As explained above, evidence of course of dealing, usage of trade, and course of performance is generally admissible under Section 2-202(a) of the UCC for the purpose of explaining or supplementing a contract term. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-202(a). However, Official Comment 2 recognizes that the parties to a contract may agree that course of dealing and usage of trade are not to be considered when determining the intended meaning of a contract term: "[A written contract is] to be read on the assumption that the course of prior dealings between the parties and the usages of trade were taken for granted when the document was phrased. Unless carefully negated they have become an element of the meaning of the words used." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-2-202, Official Comment 2 (emphasis added); see also KN Energy, Inc. v.