Preciado v. L. A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Munoz, supra, 75 Cal.App.4th 367, held that an unpaid volunteer at a municipal senior-center function was not an employee of the municipality, with the result the latter was not vicariously liable for injuries sustained by Munoz from spilled coffee when the coffee pot, which had been placed on a serving shelf by the volunteer, fell. (Id. at p. 369.) The Munoz court explained, although the term "employee" is defined by Government Code section 810.2 to include "employee, or servant, whether or not compensated," that Labor Code section 3352, former subdivision (i) excludes from the definition of "employee," "[a] person performing voluntary service for a public agency or a private, nonprofit organization who does not receive remuneration for the services, other than meals, transportation, lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses." (Lab. Code, § 3352, subd. (a)(9); Munoz, at pp. 369-370 & 372.) Munoz applied the Labor Code volunteer exclusion to hold that Helmer, the unpaid volunteer who placed the coffee pot on the shelf, was not acting as a municipal employee or servant (Gov.