Preciado v. L. A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] "Except as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person." (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a).) However, "[a] public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his [or her] employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his [or her] personal representative." (Gov. Code, § 815.2, subd. (a), italics added.) Government Code section 810.2 defines "employee" to include "employee, or servant, whether or not compensated, but does not include an independent contractor." (Italics added.)

Government Code section 810.2 reads in full: " 'Employee' includes an officer, judicial officer as defined in Section 327 of the Elections Code, employee, or servant, whether or not compensated, but does not include an independent contractor."