Preciado v. L. A. Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Code, § 810.2), with the result that the defendant city was not vicariously liable for Munoz's injuries. (Id. at p. 372, review den.)

At the time Munoz was decided, the so-called "volunteer exception" was located in Labor Code section 3352, subdivision (i). Since then, section 3352 has been amended and renumbered so that the "volunteer exception" is now located in subdivision (a)(9) of section 3352. With only a nonsubstantive adjustment, that statute now reads in relevant part: "(a) Employee excludes the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (9) A person performing voluntary service for a public agency or a private, nonprofit organization who does not receive remuneration for the services, other than meals, transportation, lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses."