Pratt v. Warden
[…] The warden shall pay more attention to detail.

Pratt argued in his motion for a new trial that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction under RSA 633:4 because Jamie was living with her father, who did not have primary physical custody of her, when she left with Pratt. In other words, Pratt claimed that his counsel was ineffective in failing to argue that Pratt had not violated RSA 633:4 by taking Jamie away from her father's custody because Jamie's mother, not her father, had primary physical custody.

RSA 633:4, I, before amendment in 2005, provided:

A person is guilty of a class B felony if such person knowingly takes from this state or entices away from this state any child under the age of 18, or causes any such child to be taken from this state or enticed away from this state, with the intent to detain or conceal such child from a parent, guardian or other person having lawful physical custody or physical custodial rights as described in RSA 458:17, IV.

RSA 458:17, IV explains that a parent with joint legal custody but not physical custody is not "deemed to have a right of primary physical custody under RSA 633:4."