Pratt v. Ludwick
[…] Petitioner also asserts that the prosecution failed to present sufficient evidence to support his unlawful imprisonment conviction. The relevant statute provides:

(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument.
(b) The restrained person was secretly confined.
© The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony.
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.349b. Restrain means "to forcibly restrict a person's movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty without that person's consent or without lawful authority. The restraint does not have to exist for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the commission of other criminal acts." Id.

The Michigan Court of Appeals denied relief on this claim, finding that Petitioner failed to properly brief the issue and that the prosecution presented sufficient evidence to support this conviction. The court explained in part: