Pratt v. Atalian Glob. Servs.
[…] The SPA's forum-selection clause was reasonably communicated to La Financiere, is mandatory, and covers the relevant dispute. Accordingly, it is presumptively enforceable against La Financiere. And La Financiere has not argued that its application to it would be unreasonable or unjust. The Court thus finds that it has personal jurisdiction over La Financiere.

b. New York Business Corporations Law § 1314(b)

The Court's ability to adjudicate Pratt's claims against La Financiere is, however, barred by New York law. New York BCL § 1314(b) bars actions in New York courts brought by non-residents of New York against foreign corporations unless one of five exceptions applies. BCL § 1314(b) ("Except as otherwise provided in this article, an action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation may be maintained by another foreign corporation of any type or kind or by a non-resident in the following cases only . . . ."). The weight of authority suggests that federal courts sitting in diversity must adhere to this rule even when applying another state's substantive law. See, e.g., Woods v. Interstate Realty Co., 337 U.S. 535, 538 (1949); Dan-Bunkering (Am.), Inc. v.