Prater v. Game Time, Inc.
[…] It was a substantial amount, freely entered into. Plaintiff's change of heart, even coupled with what he claims to be new information, is not enough to convince me that the approved settlement was anything but proper — then and now."

Defendants argue on appeal that the WCAB erred in affirming the assistant deputy director's reversal of the redemption order because his reversal was improperly predicated on nothing more than plaintiff's change of heart concerning the desirability of settling his claim for the amount agreed upon. We agree.

MCL 418.837; MSA 17.237(837) provides for review of a referee's decision affirming or rejecting a redemption agreement. That statute provides in pertinent part:

"The director may, or upon the request of any of the parties to the action shall, review the order of the hearing referee entered under this section. Unless review is ordered or requested within 15 days of the date the order of the hearing referee is mailed to the parties, the order shall be final. In the event of review and in accordance with such rules as the director may prescribe and after hearing, the director shall enter such order as he deems just and proper. Any such order of the director may be appealed to the board within 15 days after the order is mailed to the parties." MCL 418.837(2); MSA 17.237(837)(2).

Whether the assistant deputy director properly decided that the instant redemption agreement was unjust and improper is a question of law.