Prana Nine Properties, LLC v. Ye
[…] Appellant alleges that the original tenants of the apartment, respondent’s father and mother, first occupied the apartment in 1985, and later died in 1993 and 2001, respectively. Appellant further alleges that respondent moved into the apartment in or about 2001, and has received the benefit of rent control measured by the rent originally paid by his parents. Because the original occupants no longer reside at the apartment, appellant asserts that it is entitled to raise the rent to prevailing market rent pursuant to the Costa-Hawkins Act (Civ. Code, § 1954.53, subd. (d)(2)).

The Costa-Hawkins Act provides in part: “If the original occupant or occupants who took possession of the dwelling or unit pursuant to the rental agreement with the owner no longer permanently reside there, an owner may increase the rent by any amount allowed by this section to a lawful sublessee or assignee who did not reside at the dwelling or unit prior to January 1, 1996.” (Civ. Code, § 1954.53, subd. (d)(2).)

On May 11, 2006, respondent filed a demurrer which challenged appellant’s request for declaratory relief for failing to plead an actual controversy, and because of the availability of an adequate alternative remedy.