Pragnell v. Franklin
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-103(4)(A),(B).
Doe v. Roe, 638 S.W.3d 614, 617-19 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2021) (footnote omitted). As further elucidated by this Court in Nandigam Neurology, PLC v. Beavers, 639 S.W.3d 651, 658 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2021): "Plaintiffs in SLAPP suits do not intend to win but rather to chill a defendant's speech or protest activity and discourage opposition by others through delay, expense, and distraction" (quoting Sandholm v. Kuecker, 962 N.E.2d 418, 427 (Ill. 2012)).

One relevant section of the TPPA, codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-104 (2021), provides in pertinent part:

(a) If a legal action is filed in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may petition the court to dismiss the legal action.
(b) Such a petition may be filed within sixty (60) calendar days from the date of service of the legal action or, in the court's discretion, at any later time that the court deems proper.
(c) A response to the petition, including any opposing affidavits, may be served and filed by the opposing party no less than five (5) days before the hearing or, in the court's discretion, at any earlier time that the court deems proper.

Concerning the TPPA's dismissal procedure, Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-105 further provides:

(a) The petitioning party has the burden of making a prima facie case that a legal action against the petitioning party is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party's exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, or right of association.
(b) If the petitioning party meets this burden, the court shall dismiss the legal action unless the responding party establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action.