Pragnell v. Franklin
[…] This chapter is consistent with and necessary to implement the rights protected by the Constitution of Tennessee, Article I, §§ 19 and 23, as well as by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution, and shall be construed broadly to effectuate its purposes and intent.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-104 (2021) specifically states that if "a legal action is filed in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech," "that party may petition the court to dismiss the legal action."

Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-105 (2021) provides in pertinent part:

(a) The petitioning party has the burden of making a prima facie case that a legal action against the petitioning party is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party's exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, or right of association.
(b) If the petitioning party meets this burden, the court shall dismiss the legal action unless the responding party establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), the court shall dismiss the legal action if the petitioning party establishes a valid defense to the claims in the legal action.
(d) The court may base its decision on supporting and opposing sworn affidavits stating admissible evidence upon which the liability or defense is based and on other admissible evidence presented by the parties.

In support, Defendants filed the affidavit of Mr. Franklin, who stated that he was the manager and CEO of IAP. Mr.