Pragnell v. Franklin
[…] Accordingly, this Court has determined that the trial court has discretion concerning whether to award fees pursuant to the statute and reviews a trial court's decision regarding an award of attorney's fees for frivolous claims pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-109(e)(2) under an abuse of discretion standard. Lapinsky v. Cook, 536 S.W.3d 425, 446 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2016); Glanton, 2005 WL 1021559, at *9.

Similarly, the fee-shifting statute at issue in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-107(b), provides that the trial court "may award to the responding party court costs and reasonable attorney's fees" upon a finding that the petition was frivolous or filed solely for the purpose of unnecessary delay (emphasis added).