Pragnell v. Franklin
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(c); Brown v. Christian Bros. Univ., 428 S.W.3d 38, 50 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013) (explaining that "only statements that are false are actionable [in a defamation case]; truth is, almost universally, a defense.") (citing West v. Media Gen. Convergence, Inc., 53 S.W.3d 640, 645 (Tenn. 2001)). Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-105(c) provides that "the court shall dismiss the legal action if the petitioning party establishes a valid defense to the claims in the legal action." In the case at bar, however, the trial court never addressed this third and final step in the dismissal analysis.

Having determined that Defendants had demonstrated a "prima facie case that a legal action against the petitioning party is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party's exercise of the right to free speech," see Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a), the trial court proceeded to analyze whether Plaintiffs had established a "prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action," see Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(b). At that point, after determining that Plaintiffs had met their prima facie burden, the trial court denied the petition to dismiss without further analysis of whether Defendants could establish "a valid defense to the claims in the legal action," see Tenn.