Pragnell v. Franklin
[…] V. Attorney's Fees

Finally, Plaintiffs contend that Defendants' petition to dismiss was frivolous or asserted for the sole purpose of delay such that Plaintiffs should have been awarded attorney's fees and costs in the trial court. Plaintiffs further assert that they should similarly be awarded attorney's fees and costs on appeal for the same reason. The trial court determined that Defendants' petition to dismiss was not frivolous and denied Plaintiffs' request for an award of fees.

Plaintiffs base their claim for attorney's fees on Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-107(b) (2021), which provides:

If the court finds that a petition filed under this chapter was frivolous or was filed solely for the purpose of unnecessary delay, and makes specific written findings and conclusions establishing such finding, the court may award to the responding party court costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in opposing the petition.

The statute provides no further assistance in analyzing whether a petition is frivolous or filed solely for delay.

Black's Law Dictionary defines "frivolous" as "[l]acking a legal basis or legal merit; not serious; not reasonably purposeful."