Pragasam v. Rehab Care Group, Inc.
[…] Notwithstanding Plaintiff's lack of civility and failure to adequately address specific portions of the Magistrate Judge's Report and Recommendation, the Court turns to the substantive allegations of Plaintiff's Whistleblower claim against Defendants, and agrees with Magistrate Judge Morgan's conclusion that Plaintiff has failed to provide evidence of "evidentiary quality" in response to Defendants' motion for summary judgment which establishes a prima facie claim against Defendants. Plaintiff's Whistleblower claim is brought under Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.362 which provides:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.