Praeger v. Aaron Group
[…] Under the Assignment Agreement: (a) Zelevsky appointed Praeger as his agent, with full authority to investigate and of expenses.

Aaron contends that, even if the business between Praeger and Zelevsky did not constitute a partnership, Zelevsky is a necessary and indispensable party whose joinder cannot be excused. Praeger disagrees — he contends that Zelevsky is not a necessary, let alone, an indispensable party.

Pursuant to CPLR 1001 (a), a plaintiff is required to join all parties who are necessary for "complete relief . . . to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action." If a plaintiff fails to join such a party, the complaint may be subject to dismissal under CPLR 1003, unless joinder is excused.