Prado-Guajardo v. Perez
[…] See ECF No. 38-1 at 1. To avoid a potential collision, Prado-Guajardo veered her motorcycle out of the way of the semi-truck and fell off. Id. Although Prado-Guajardo was cited for driving without a license, she was not cited for her maneuvering of the motorcycle to avoid a collision with Perez. Id. Because the fault attributable to Diaz is likely minimal, any argument that Diaz was entirely at fault (as opposed to partially at fault) or that Perez was not at fault at all would not be persuasive, and indeed, may even adversely affect the jury.

Compare Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.141(4) ("Where recovery is allowed against more than one defendant in such an action, ... each defendant is severally liable to the plaintiff only for that portion of the judgment which represents the percentage of negligence attributable to that defendant."), with Restatement (Third) of Torts: Apportionment of Liability § B19 (2000) ("If one or more defendants may be held severally liable for an indivisible injury, and at least one defendant and one other party, settling tortfeasor, or identified person may be found by the factfinder to have