Prachasaisoradej v. Ralphs Grocery Co., Inc.
[…] The Supreme Court declined to review the portion of our opinion concluding that appellant’s claims arose under independent state law provisions. (Ralphs Grocery, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 226; cf. Albertson v. Raboff (1956) 46 Cal.2d 375, 382 [unappealed portions of judgment deemed final].)

Because appellant’s claims were premised on Labor Code violations, an award of attorney fees was mandatory. (Lab. Code, § 218.5 [“In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages . . . the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action”]; see also Jones v. Catholic Healthcare West (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 300, 307 [“Courts routinely construe the word ‘may’ as permissive and words like ‘shall’ or ‘must’ as mandatory”].)