Pozzerle v. State
[…] Appellant testified that he then retrieved his phone and left the scene. The man subsequently was found dead where appellant left him.

II. DEFENSE OF PROPERTY

Appellant's first issue asserts the trial court erred by refusing his request to instruct the jury during the guilt-innocence phase on defense of property as justification for the complainant's murder. Appellant cites Texas Penal Code section 9.41 and 9.42 in support of his claim.

Under section 9.41(a), "[a] person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other's trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property." See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.41(a) (West 2011). However, the evidence reflects appellant was no longer in possession of his phone.