Pozo v. Bluemercury, Inc.
[…] When considering a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, the Court accepts all well-pled factual allegations in the complaint as true and draws all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. See Gibbons v. Malone, 703 F.3d 595, 599 (2d Cir. 2013). The Court is not required, however, to “accept as true a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555).

B. Plaintiff Has Failed Adequately to Plead BlueMercury Violated NYLL § 191

Section 191(1)(a) of the NYLL provides that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which wages are earned.”Section 190(4) defines the term “manual worker” as “a mechanic, workingman or laborer.”