Powertech Tech. Inc. v. Tessera, Inc.
[…] Nakashima Decl. ¶¶ 1, 6, 7; Nakashima Suppl. Decl. ¶ 3; Nakashima ITC Testimony 2410:25-2411:3. PTI contends that, because they are foreign legal advisors who are the "functional equivalent" of a lawyer in the United States, communications with them should be considered privileged.

Under California law, a client holds a privilege to prevent the disclosure of confidential communications between client and lawyer. Cal. Evidence Code § 954; Roberts v. City of Palmdale, 5 Cal. 4th 363, 371 (1993). Evidence Code section 952 limits the protected communications to information transmitted between a client and "his or her lawyer." Cal. Evidence Code § 952. In turn, Evidence Code section 950 defines "lawyer" to mean "a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any state or nation." Cal. Evidence Code § 950 (emphasis added).

PTI cites Welfare Rights Org. v. Crisan, 33 Cal. 3d 766 (1983), for the proposition that the "California Supreme Court has recognized that the privilege at times extends to non-lawyers functioning as legal advisers."