Powertech Tech. Inc. v. Tessera, Inc.
[…] Although, as PTI points out, the court noted the statutory lawyer-client privilege "does not require that the purported lawyer actually be one," this does not mean that it approved extending the statutory privilege--which was not at issue in that case--to all "legal advisers." In the opinion, the court stated,

The fact that lay representatives are not licensed or subject to regulation by professional rules of conduct does not preclude a finding of legislative intent to accord them a confidentiality privilege, for even the lawyer-client privilege set forth in Evidence Code section 950 et seq. does not require that the purported lawyer actually be one. Section 950 defines "lawyer" for purposes of the privilege as meaning "a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any state or nation."
Id. at 772 (emphasis in original). Thus, central to the court's discussion was that the non-lawyer was "authorized" to provide representation or that the client "reasonably believed" that the non-lawyer was so authorized.