Powers v. United Healthcare
[…] § 9 U.S.C. § 2 provides:

[a] written provision in a . . . contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or equity for the revocation of any contract."

General Statutes § 52-408 provides:

Pursuant to the Connecticut Arbitration Statute:

An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally.

Conn. Gen. Sat. § 52-408. See also Perry v. Thomas, 482 U.S. 483, 489, 107 S.Ct. 2530, 96.

Our appellate courts have repeatedly affirmed the favoring of arbitration as a means of settling private disputes. Green v. Connecticut Disposal Services, Inc., 62 Conn. App. 83 (2001); White v.