Power Research Inc. v. Lewis
[…] Moki Mac River Expeditions v. Drugg, 221 S.W.3d 569, 574 (Tex. 2007); see also Watamar Holding S.A. v. SFM Holdings, S.A., 583 S.W.3d 318, 326 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.).

The Texas long-arm statute extends personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant who does business in Texas. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042. A nonresident defendant "does business" in Texas if it (1) "contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part" in Texas, (2) "commits a tort in whole or in part" in Texas, or (3) "recruits Texas residents, directly or indirectly or through an intermediary located in [Texas], for employment inside or outside the state." Id.