Powelson v. Superior Court
[…] Indictment 3791 followed, charging defendants with various violations of the drug laws.

For clarity, the first three warrants will be so referred to and the last one will be called the fourth warrant.

On October 24, petitioners moved under section 1538.5 of the Penal Code to suppress the evidence taken in the searches. The motion was denied. Thereupon petitioners brought this proceeding to determine the validity of the search warrants and the searches.

1. Failure to file affidavits in writing.

Section 1525, Penal Code, provides: "A search warrant cannot be issued but upon probable cause, supported by affidavit, naming or describing the person, and particularly describing the property and the place to be searched." (Italics added.)

Section 1526: "The magistrate may, before issuing the warrant, examine on oath the person seeking the warrant and any witnesses he may produce, and must take his affidavit or their affidavits in writing, and cause same to be subscribed by the party or parties making same."